• Graduate Student
  • Co-Advised by: Dr. María del Mar Jiménez Gasco and Dr. Donald D. Davis
  • Ph.D. Student
  • Advised by: Dr. Kevin Hockett
  • Graduate Student
  • Co-advised by: Dr. Terrence Bell and Dr. Michela Centinari
  • Ph.D. Student
  • Advised by: Dr. Kari Peter

Areas of Expertise

  • Post-harvest Pathology
  • Fresh produce quality
  • Musa spp. agronomic management
  • M.S. Student
  • Advised by: Dr. Carolee Bull

Areas of Expertise

  • Phytobacteriology
  • Biological Control
  • M.S. Student
  • Advised by: Dr. Sharifa Crandall
  • Ph.D. Candidate
  • Advised by: Dr. Kevin Hockett

Areas of Expertise

  • Microbe-microbe interactions
  • Microbe-host interactions
  • Microbiomes/Phytobiomes
  • Indigenous ways of knowing
  • M.S. Student
  • Co-Advised by: Dr. John Pecchia and Dr. Gretchen Kuldau

Areas of Expertise

  • Morel Cultivation
  • Morel Biology and Genetics
  • Food Law
  • Ph.D. Candidate in Plant Biology
  • Advised by: Dr. Timothy McNellis
  • Ph.D. Student
  • Bull Lab

Areas of Expertise

  • Molecular detection of plant pathogens
  • Phytobacteriology
  • Ph.D. Candidate
  • Co-advised by: Dr. Cristina Rosa and Dr. Margarita López-Uribe

Areas of Expertise

  • Virology
  • Ecoimmunology
  • Ecology of host-pathogen interactions
  • Cucurbita spp.
  • Ph.D. Candidate
  • Co-Advised by: Dr. Cristina Rosa and Dr. Wakar Uddin
  • Ph.D. Candidate
  • Advised by: Dr. Beth Gugino

Areas of Expertise

  • Plant disease management
  • Host plant disease resistance
  • Diagnosis of plant diseases
  • Anaerobic soil disinfestation (ASD)
  • Ph.D. Student
  • Advised by: Dr. Paul Esker

Areas of Expertise

  • Sclerotinia sclerotiorum
  • Population biology
  • Fungicide resistance
  • M.S. Student
  • Co-Advised by: Dr. María del Mar Jiménez Gasco and Dr. David Geiser

Areas of Expertise

  • Fusarium systematics and phylogenetics
  • M.S. Student
  • Co-Advised by:Dr. María del Mar Jiménez Gasco and Dr. Donald Davis
  • M.S. Student, Plant Biology
  • Co-Advised by: Dr. Cristina Rosa and Dr. Sharifa Crandall

Areas of Expertise

  • Phytoplasma
  • American Elm
  • Tree / Forest Pathology
  • Ph.D. Student
  • Advised by: Dr. Cristina Rosa
  • Ph.D. Student
  • Co-Advised by: Dr. Sharifa Crandall and Dr. Gretchen Kuldau
  • Ph.D. Candidate, Penn State University
  • Dual-Degree in Plant Pathology and
  • International Agriculture & Development
  • Advised by: Dr. Paul Esker
  • Ph.D. Student, Ecology
  • Advised by: Dr. Terrence Bell
  • Ph.D. Student
  • Co-advised by: Dr. Kevin Hockett and Dr. Carolee Bull
  • Ph.D. Candidate
  • NSF Graduate Research Fellow
  • Advised by: Dr. Carolee Bull

Areas of Expertise

  • Translational taxonomy
  • Phytobacteriology
  • Molecular biology
  • Bioinformatics
  • Ph.D. Student
  • Advised by: Dr. Yinong Yang
  • Ph.D. Candidate
  • Advised by: Dr. Kevin Hockett
  • M.S. Student
  • Co-advised by: Dr. Paul Esker and Dr. Gretchen Kuldau
  • Ph.D. Candidate in Plant Pathology and Biogeochemistry
  • President, Plant Pathology Association (PPA)
  • Advisor: Dr. David Geiser
  • Co-advisor: Dr. Mary Ann Bruns

Areas of Expertise

  • Mycology
  • Fungal pseudoflowers
  • Biogeochemistry
  • M.S. Student
  • Advised by: Dr. Timothy McNellis
  • Research Technologist
  • Ph.D. Candidate in Plant Pathology and International Agriculture and Development
  • Co-Advised by: Dr. David Geiser and Dr. María del Mar Jiménez Gasco

Areas of Expertise

  • Population genetics
  • Fungal/Oomycete morphology and systematics
  • Ph.D. Candidate
  • Advised by: Dr. Terrence Bell