Share

Graduate Students

Up one level
  • Ph.D. Candidate
  • Advised by: Dr. Kevin Hockett


  • Ph.D. Candidate
  • Co-advised by: Dr. María del Mar Jiménez Gasco and Dr. Beth K. Gugino


814-863-2495

Areas of Expertise

  • Verticillium wilt
  • Population biology: genetics, evolution, ecology
  • Ecology of host-pathogen interactions
  • Bioinformatics
  • Sustainable agriculture
  • Ph.D. Candidate
  • Advised by: Dr. Marilyn Roossinck


  • M.S. Student
  • Advised by: Dr. John Pecchia


  • M.S. Student
  • Advised by: Dr. Carolee Bull


  • Ph.D. Student
  • Advised by: Dr. Kari Peter


Areas of Expertise

  • Post-harvest Pathology
  • Ph.D. Candidate in Ecology


  • Ph.D. Student
  • Advised by: Dr. Kevin Hockett


814-863-3073

Areas of Expertise

  • Microbe-microbe interactions
  • Microbe-host interactions
  • Microbiomes/Phytobiomes
  • Indigenous ways of knowing
  • PhD student, Ecology
  • Hockett Lab


  • M.S. Student
  • Advised by: Dr. John Pecchia


814-863-1932

  • Ph.D. Student
  • Advised by: Dr. Cristina Rosa


814-863-4211

  • Advised by: Yinong Yang


  • Ph.D. Candidate
  • Co-Advised by: Dr. Wakar Uddin and Dr. Cristina Rosa


814-863-2074

  • M.S. Student
  • Advised by: Dr. Cristina Rosa


814-863-4211

Areas of Expertise

  • Virology
  • Bioinformatics
  • Data Science
  • Genetics
  • Virus ecology
  • Serological detection of pathogens
  • Molecular detection of pathogens
  • Nanotechnology and Nanofabrication
  • PhD student
  • Adviser: Dr. Terrence Bell


  • M.S. Student
  • Advised by: Dr. Gretchen Kuldau


814-863-1932

Areas of Expertise

  • Phylogenetics of Pinus ponderosa using plastid SSR and Mitochondrial DNA
  • Ph.D. Candidate, USDA NIFA Predoctoral Fellow
  • Advised by: Dr. Timothy McNellis


814-863-1932

  • Ph.D. Student
  • Advised by: Dr. Beth Gugino


  • M.S. Student
  • Co-advised by: Drs. Carolee Bull and Beth Gugino


814-863-0565

  • Ph.D. Candidate
  • NSF Graduate Research Fellow
  • Advised by: Dr. Kari Peter


717-353-5365

  • Coordinator, Plant Disease Clinic


814-865-2204

  • M.S. Student
  • Advised by: Dr. Donald Davis


  • M.S. Student
  • Advised by: Dr. John Pecchia


  • Ph.D. Student
  • Advised by: Dr. Wakar Uddin


  • Ph.D. Candidate in Plant Biology
  • Advised by: Dr. Cristina Rosa


814-863-4211

  • Ph.D. Student
  • Advised by: Dr. Paul Esker


  • Ph.D. Candidate
  • NSF Graduate Research Fellow
  • Advised by: Dr. Carolee Bull


814-863-5740

Areas of Expertise

  • Translational taxonomy
  • Molecular biology
  • Bioinformatics
  • Plant-pathogen interaction
  • Ph.D. Candidate
  • Advised by: Dr. Yinong Yang


814-867-0300

  • Ph.D. Student
  • Advised by: Dr. Kevin Hockett


  • M.S. Student
  • Plant Pathology, International Agriculture and Development
  • Advised by: Dr. María del Mar Jiménez Gasco
  • Graduate Research Assistant
  • International Programs Office Graduate Assistant


814-863-2495

Areas of Expertise

  • Fusarium oxysporum
  • Plant pathology
  • International agriculture
  • Sustainable agriculture
  • Organization leadership and management
  • PhD Student
  • Advised by: Dr. David Geiser


  • Ph.D. Student
  • Advised by: Dr. David Geiser


  • Ph.D. Candidate
  • Advised by: Dr. Cristina Rosa


814-863-1932

  • Ph.D. Candidate
  • Advised by: Dr. Yinong Yang


814-867-0300

Areas of Expertise

  • Genome Editing
  • Molecular Cloning
  • Pathogenicity Assays
  • Ph.D. Candidate
  • Advised by: Dr. Terrence Bell


  • Ph.D. Candidate
  • Advised by: Dr. Cristina Rosa


814-863-4211